Finalists announced for Amazon ScaleUp Awards by Business Leader Magazine


The hotly-anticipated list of finalists for the UK’s leading business event have been announced.

The Amazon ScaleUp Awards by Business Leader will take place on March 20, 2020 at the Hilton Park Lane in London and the awards celebrate the UK’s most successful businesses.

The Awards received more than 400 entries and a team of judges that included Piers Linney (Ex-Dragons’ Den star and investor), Jackie Fast (Apprentice star and businesswoman), Caprice (model and businesswoman), Irene Graham OBE (CEO of ScaleUp Institute) and many more spent over a month scrutinising and scoring the entrants.

Comedian Tom Allen will be the host at the Awards night, which will be attended by more than 500 guests – bringing together an audience of the UK’s leading entrepreneurs and business figures.

Event founder Andrew Scott comments: “These awards are all about celebrating the UK’s fastest-growing business – not those with the biggest PR budgets but the companies that are achieving year on year growth – that are employing people, creating wealth and making things happen. Congratulations to all of this year’s finalists.”

The finalists are as follows, in no particular order:

Advisory Firm of the Year

Chase de Vere

DC Advisory

Makesworth Accountants

randd UK

Shoosmiths

Business Leader of the Year

Paul Richards – Aquarian Cladding

Jeremy Hyams – Claims Consortium Group

Andrew Preston – GRI UK

Rishi Khosla – OakNorth Bank

Mike Beesley – Sanderson

Richard Godfrey – Rocketmakers

Customer Excellence Award

CV-Library

Claims Consortium Group

Edgetech

Farewill

Hargreaves Lansdown

Tails.com

Disruptor and Innovator Award

Creavo Medical Technologies

Farewill

Housekeep

Octopus Energy

Starling Bank

The Leadership Network

Employer of the Year Award

Aegis Engineering Systems

A-Gas International

REL Field Marketing

Shelforce

Sullivan and Stanley

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Jonathan Clayton – Oodle Car Finance

Andrew Preston – GRI UK

Avin Rabheru – Housekeep

James Hyde – James and James Fulfilment

Greg Jackson – Octopus Energy

Danny Brooks – VHR Technical Recruitment Specialists

Export Business of the Year Award

Crafters Companion

James and James Fulfilment

St Pierre Groupe

VHR Technical Recruitment Specialists

Ramsden International

Family Business of the Year

Anglo Educational Services

Origin

John Good Group

Pimlico Plumbers

United Automation

Franchise Business Award

Black and White Hospitality Ltd

Kare Plus

KG Salon

Turtle Tots

Ovenu

Manufacturing Business Award

Avid Technology Group

Dekko

Origin

Liniar

Offsite Solutions

Victorian Sliders

Retail & E-Commerce Business Award

Merci Maman

Their Perfect Gift

Vendi

OnBuy.com

Policy Expert

Rising Star Award

Dr Tom Carter – Ultraleap

Hannah Uruci – BRS Cleaning Contractors

Adam Sharpe – Cardstream

Chris Milligan – Adepto

Sarah Dowzell – Natural HR

ScaleUp Business Award

1PM

Corndel

Housekeep

James and James

Octopus Energy

ISO Spaces

Social Enterprise Award

ACH

Beam

Blue Badge Company

Innovating Minds

Rejuvenation Water

Start-Up Business Award

BelleVie

Glenhawk

Hana Group

Hunter and Gather

Hollabox

Tickets for the Amazon ScaleUp Awards, brought to you by Business Leader Magazine, are now on sale.

The price includes a champagne reception, luxury four-course gala dinner, the awards ceremony presented by Tom Allen, and then an opportunity for drinks and networking at the after-party.